Detector 3: Difference between revisions

From HelioWiki Home Page
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Lglesener
No edit summary
imported>Lglesener
No edit summary
Line 18: Line 18:
  2015-191-19:20:47 /IDPUTABLE3 OFFSET=FRONTFASTDAC
  2015-191-19:20:47 /IDPUTABLE3 OFFSET=FRONTFASTDAC
  2015-191-19:20:58 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x40  ; was 0x30
  2015-191-19:20:58 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x40  ; was 0x30
* On Aug 20, 2015 the front fast threshold was raised in order to lower fast rates and free up livetime. This was successful: Livetime rose from ~50% to >90%.
15-232-22:16:08 start idib_chg_thrshld (3, FRONT, FAST, 0x50)
15-232-22:16:30 /IDPUDUMPTABL TABLE=DIBTBL3
15-232-22:16:30 /IDPUTABLE3 OFFSET=FRONTFASTDAC
15-232-22:16:41 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x50




Line 34: Line 40:
|-  
|-  
| 2015-07-09 19:20:58 UTC || 0x40 (was 0x30)
| 2015-07-09 19:20:58 UTC || 0x40 (was 0x30)
|-
| 2015-08-20 22:16:41 UTC || 0x50 (was 0x40)
|-  
|-  
|}
|}

Revision as of 21:40, 22 August 2015

This page contains information about changes/issues for RHESSI detector 3 after the 2014 anneal. Detector updates from 2012-mid 2014 can be found here: Detector 3 anneal 2012

Notes

Detector 3 is SEGMENTED following the 2014 anneal (yay!)

  • 2014-Aug-26: D3 is suffering a lot from the known light leak problem. This does not affect the quality of the data but greatly reduces livetime at times when light leaks in through the cryostat port. To alleviate this problem, the G3 rear fast threshold was raised from 0x45 to 0x50 at 2014-238-19:22:56 UTC. This didn't seem to fix the problem.
  • Another threshold change b/c of light leak:
 14-241-18:34:11 /IDPUTABLE3 REARFASTDAC  ;Load address 0x25CC 
 14-241-18:34:31 /IDPULOAD VALUE=0x60     ;Rear fast from ox50 to 0x60

  • Front Fast threshold increase due to light leak. This lowered fast counts and increased livetime
2015-152-16:58:07 /IDPUTABLE3 OFFSET=FRONTFASTDAC
2015-152-16:58:16 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x30  ; was 0x22
  • The front fast threshold was increased on July 10 2015 due to low livetime due to high fast rates. This action was effective in raising the livetime.
2015-191-19:20:47 /IDPUTABLE3 OFFSET=FRONTFASTDAC
2015-191-19:20:58 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x40  ; was 0x30
  • On Aug 20, 2015 the front fast threshold was raised in order to lower fast rates and free up livetime. This was successful: Livetime rose from ~50% to >90%.
15-232-22:16:08 start idib_chg_thrshld (3, FRONT, FAST, 0x50)
15-232-22:16:30 /IDPUDUMPTABL TABLE=DIBTBL3
15-232-22:16:30 /IDPUTABLE3 OFFSET=FRONTFASTDAC
15-232-22:16:41 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x50


D3 front slow LLD threshold history

post 2014 anneal 0x0C

D3 front fast LLD threshold history

post 2014 anneal 0x22
2015-06-03 16:58:16 UTC 0x30 (was 0x22)
2015-07-09 19:20:58 UTC 0x40 (was 0x30)
2015-08-20 22:16:41 UTC 0x50 (was 0x40)

D3 rear slow LLD threshold history

post 2014 anneal 0x30

D3 rear fast LLD threshold history

post 2014 anneal 0x45
2014-08-26 19:22:56 UTC 0x50 (was 0x45)
2014-08-29 18:33:28 UTC 0x60 (was 0x50)

D3 HV history

post 2014 anneal 3995 V