Detector 7: Difference between revisions

From HelioWiki Home Page
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Lglesener
No edit summary
imported>Lglesener
No edit summary
Line 32: Line 32:
  2015-239-17:58:32 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x80 ; was 0x70
  2015-239-17:58:32 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x80 ; was 0x70


* On October 8, the rear fast threshold was raised to try and raise livetime.  Results still need to be assessed.
* On October 8 and again on the 9th, the rear fast threshold was raised to try and raise livetime.  Results still need to be assessed.


  2015-281-21:57:30 /IDPUTABLE7 OFFSET=REARFASTDAC
  2015-281-21:57:30 /IDPUTABLE7 OFFSET=REARFASTDAC
  2015-281-21:57:39 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0xB0 ; was 0xA0
  2015-281-21:57:39 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0xB0 ; was 0xA0
2015-282-19:56:31 /IDPUTABLE7 OFFSET=REARFASTDAC
2015-282-19:57:41 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0xC0 ; was 0xB0




Line 88: Line 91:
|-  
|-  
| 2015-Oct-08 21:57:39 || 0xB0 (was 0xA0)
| 2015-Oct-08 21:57:39 || 0xB0 (was 0xA0)
|-
| 2015-Oct-09 19:57:41 || 0xC0 (was 0xB0)
|-  
|-  
|}
|}

Revision as of 18:58, 12 October 2015

This page contains information about changes/issues for RHESSI detector 7 after the 2014 anneal. Detector updates from 2012-mid 2014 can be found here: Detector 7 anneal 2012

Notes

After the 2014 anneal, detector 7 was unsegmented. As of 11-27-2014 it has SEGMENTED

  • A tweak shortly after the anneal was completed:
 G7 front slow to 0x80 (was 0x70) after 03:40 on 2014-Aug-14.
  • 11-27-2014. G7 rear slow rates rose and the detector segmented
  • Front Fast and Front Slow thresholds were changed on January 7, 2015 at 14:20 UTC to default values. Front slow is showing very high values on the monitor rates (~900).
 G7 front slow to 0x0C (was 0x10) after 14:21 on 2015-Jan-07.
 G7 front fast to 0x22 (was 0x2E) after 14:22 on 2015-Jan-07.
  • On Jan 13 2015, we reverted the front slow thresh back to its previous value, because it was suspected that low-energy D7 events were filling up the SSR.
 15-013-19:27:21 /IDPUTABLE7 OFFSET=FRONTSLOWDAC
 15-013-19:27:36 /IDPULOAD VALUE=0x10 ; increased from 0x0C
 15-013-19:28:17 start idpu_dec_active_vigorous
  • The rear fast threshold was changed on July 13 2015 due to dropping livetime in the rear:
2015-194-16:35:07 /IDPUTABLE7 OFFSET=REARFASTDAC
2015-194-16:35:15 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x50 ; was 0x45
  • The rear fast threshold was changed on July 24 2015 due to low livetime. However, the change probably wasn't needed; the tohban hadn't noticed that a change had already been made a few days ago. The next tohban can reverse the change if desired.
2015-205-17:19:59 /IDPUTABLE7 OFFSET=REARFASTDAC
2015-205-17:20:08 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x70 ; was 0x60
  • On August 27 D7 rear fast threshold was rasied to increase its livetime.
2015-239-17:58:24 /IDPUTABLE7 OFFSET=REARFASTDAC
2015-239-17:58:32 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0x80 ; was 0x70
  • On October 8 and again on the 9th, the rear fast threshold was raised to try and raise livetime. Results still need to be assessed.
2015-281-21:57:30 /IDPUTABLE7 OFFSET=REARFASTDAC
2015-281-21:57:39 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0xB0 ; was 0xA0
2015-282-19:56:31 /IDPUTABLE7 OFFSET=REARFASTDAC
2015-282-19:57:41 /IDPLOAD VALUE=0xC0 ; was 0xB0


D7 front slow LLD threshold history

post 2014 anneal 0x70
2014-Aug-14 after 03:40 UTC 0x80 (was 0x70)
2014-Dec-4 after 01:09 UTC 0x10 (was 0x80)
2015-Jan-07 after 14:09 UTC 0x0C (was 0x10)
2015-Jan-14 19:27:36 UTC 0x10 (was 0x0C)

D7 front fast LLD threshold history

post 2014 anneal 0x2E
2015-Jan-07 after 14:09 UTC 0x22 (was 0x2E)
2015-May-12 21:01:53 0x30 (was 0x22)
2015-May-12 21:03:20 0x40 (was 0x30)

D7 rear slow LLD threshold history

post 2014 anneal 0x30

D7 rear fast LLD threshold history

post 2014 anneal 0x45
2015-Jul-13 16:35:15 0x50 (was 0x45)
2015-Jul-24 17:20:08 0x70 (was 0x60)
2015-Aug-27 17:58:32 0x80 (was 0x70)
2015-Sep-17 06:37:46 0x90 (was 0x80)
2015-Sep-21 20:10:26 0xA0 (was 0x90)
2015-Oct-08 21:57:39 0xB0 (was 0xA0)
2015-Oct-09 19:57:41 0xC0 (was 0xB0)

D7 HV history

post 2014 anneal 4510 V